Privacy Policy

Your Personal Data

Grand Arcade is required to comply with data protection requirements in the way in which it uses any personal information collected from you in your use of the Web site. (This requirement is in compliance with European Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC as implemented in the UK by the Data Protection Act 1998). Personal data is a very wide term and may include for example a name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. Grand Arcade treats the personal data which it holds in a secure manner. In your use of this Web site, we may collect personal data from you for example, if you wish to become a registered user, submit a job application form or to send to you any information which you have asked for.

The personal data which we collect from you will held and used for the proper administration of our business and to provide services to you. Your personal data will be used in accordance with the purposes for which you supplied it, for example to send any requested information or to consider your job application or to enter your details into a prize draw. For more specific uses which will be made of the personal data which you submit to us in any particular case, refer to the notices on the specific web pages which explain how the information which we collect at that page will be used. By using this Web site, you specifically consent to the collection and use of personal data in the manner and purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy and in the notices on the particular pages on the site at which personal data is collected.

This Web site uses cookies to track your use of the web and to assist the functionality of the site. Cookies are small devices which identify the computer which you are using and in this way enable the site to recognise the user when the site is revisited. Grand Arcade does not use cookies at this time to gather information in order to send to you any marketing information. However, we may do so in the future.

If you have confirmed on the registration page that you would like us to use your details to send you other marketing material, we will hold the personal data which you give to us on our records and from time to time may use those details to send to you information on our services which we feel may be of interest. We may for example send to you details on any events which we are organising, services which we offer or projects in which we are involved. If at any time you wish to stop receiving any such marketing information, please let us know by contacting Grand Arcade at our Centre Management Office address in Cambridge or by email to info@grandarcade.co.uk.

From time to time it may become necessary to pass your details on to carefully selected third parties who we may employ for example to ensure the proper functioning of the Web site.

You have the right to be informed about the information which we hold on you and if you have any queries in this regard, please refer to our Centre Management Office address in Cambridge. We may request from you a small fee to cover our administration charges of supplying this information to you. You also have the right to request us to update the records which we hold on you should the information become inaccurate or out of date. Should you wish to update your details, please contact Centre Management Office or by email to info@grandarcade.co.uk.

 

 

Use of cookies by this website

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

We use a minimal number of cookies, and only those to enhance your experience of this website. The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

Google Analytics

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. This information helps improve the website, by allowing us to collect anonymous visitor data, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Cookie bar closed

cookie_bar

This cookie is used to record if a user has closed the cookie information bar.

It is a cookie that will be stored for 1 year.

 

Form cookies

ASP.NET_SessionId

This website might use online forms on some pages. These forms validate entries and can use Session Cookies to provide feedback to the current user. When the browser is closed, this cookie is deleted.

Visit the Microsoft website

 

All common web browsers allow users to control cookies preferences through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.